AI profile · Los Angeles, CA

Ford’s Plumbing & Heating

fordsplumbingandheating.com ↗

Ford’s Plumbing & Heating ranks #7 of 24 among the plumbers AI assistants recommend in Los Angeles, CA, named by 2 of the 12 assistants that answered — up 1 place from #8 in the previous edition.

Plumbers · Los Angeles, CA
#7
7th of 24 businesses AI names
▲ 1 since last edition
2 of 12 assistants
ChatGPTMicrosoft Copilot
Edition of October 1, 2026·5 mentions
#7
Best rank
2/12
Assistants recommending
5
Mentions this edition
1
Category ranked

Which AI assistants recommend Ford’s Plumbing & Heating

Every assistant we ask, and what it said this edition. A customer who asks the ones marked “not naming you” hears about your competitors instead — and nothing tells you it happened.

Assistants marked “searches the web” look things up as they answer, so what they say reflects what sites say about you now. Those marked “answers from memory” (Grok, Meta AI, DeepSeek, Mistral) answer from what they learned in training, so a change to your website can take until their next update to reach them. How each one is asked.

ChatGPTRecommends youSearches the web
ClaudeNot naming youSearches the web
GeminiNot naming youSearches the web
PerplexityNot naming youSearches the web
Google AI OverviewsNot naming youSearches the web
Microsoft CopilotRecommends youSearches the web
SiriNot naming youVoice assistant
AlexaNot naming youVoice assistant
GrokNot naming youAnswers from memory
Meta AINot naming youAnswers from memory
DeepSeekNot naming youAnswers from memory
MistralNot naming youAnswers from memory

Rank, movement and who's ahead

Each ranking Ford’s Plumbing & Heating holds in Los Angeles, CA, how it has moved edition to edition, and the businesses directly above and below it.

Los Angeles, CA

Plumbers

▲ 1 since last edition
#7of 24
Rank history
#1#4#7#8#7Sep 2026Oct 2026

2 editions on record. Lower is better: #1 sits at the top.

Who's around you

The gap to close: these 6 assistants name a business ranked above you, but not you.Google AI OverviewsGeminiGrokMistralSiriClaude

Your rank by question#5I need a plumber in Los Angeles, CA. Who do you recommend?#6Who are the best plumbers in Los Angeles, CA?—Best affordable plumber near Los Angeles?

Named by 2 of 12 assistants that answered · 5 mentions · edition of October 1, 2026 · see the full plumbers list

Want to beat your competitors?

Western Rooter & Plumbing sits at #6, one place above you, and 6 assistants name a business above you but not you. Our platform shows Ford’s Plumbing & Heating which assistants skip you, which sources they read instead, and the fixes that move you up — tracked daily until the answer changes.

  • See every assistantAll 12, checked daily for your name — not once a month.
  • Know who's winning and whyThe sources each assistant read to pick a competitor over you.
  • Fix it, then prove itEvery fix tracked until the answer actually changes.
Is this your business?

Claim it: get your badge and hear when this ranking moves

You're #7 of 24 plumbers AI assistants name in Los Angeles, CA this edition. Put the badge on your site — it links back here, names the edition it measures, and stays true when the next one publishes. We email the embed code with your confirmation, then one update per edition.

One email per edition, nothing else. You confirm by clicking the link we send — that page has the embed code.

Live · Oct 2026 Badge: Ford’s Plumbing & Heating is #7 of 24 plumbers AI assistants name in Los Angeles, CA, October 2026 edition
  • Proof AI can follow. Assistants weigh what independent sources say about you. The badge ties your site to a dated, third-party ranking that names you.
  • Readable by every crawler. The alt text spells out your rank, city and edition for bots that don't read images.
  • Trust at the moment of choice. Beside your phone number or booking button, it answers “are they any good?” — and one click proves it.

Where the assistants read about Ford’s Plumbing & Heating

The sites cited in the same answers that named this business, by how often they were cited alongside it. These are the pages an assistant trusted to make the recommendation — being present and accurate on them is what holds or raises a rank.

  1. 01 fordsplumbingandheating.comThis business 1 of 12 assistants
  2. 02 plotkeplumbinginc.comRanked #21 · Plotke Plumbing 1 of 12 assistants
  3. 03 redlillyplumbing.comRanked #9 · Red Lilly Plumbing 1 of 12 assistants
  4. 04 www2.cslb.ca.govLicensing 1 of 12 assistants
  5. 05 isitlicensed.com 1 of 12 assistants
  6. 06 salsplumbing.comRanked #19 · Sal’s Plumbing 1 of 12 assistants
Show 1 more sourceShow fewer
  1. 07 bbb.orgDirectory & reviews 1 of 12 assistants

Common questions

What is Ford’s Plumbing & Heating's website?

Ford’s Plumbing & Heating's website is https://www.fordsplumbingandheating.com/ — the site the AI assistants' own answers point to for this business in Los Angeles, CA.

Do AI assistants recommend Ford’s Plumbing & Heating?

Yes. In the edition of October 1, 2026, 2 of the 12 assistants that answered named Ford’s Plumbing & Heating when asked for plumbers in Los Angeles, CA: ChatGPT, Microsoft Copilot. It ranks #7 for plumbers.

Where does Ford’s Plumbing & Heating rank for plumbers in Los Angeles, CA?

#7 of 24, named by 2 of the 12 assistants that answered, across 5 mentions — up 1 place from #8 in the previous edition.

How is this profile measured?

The same unbranded consumer questions go to 12 AI assistants each edition. Businesses they name are resolved to one entity, names mentioned only once are dropped as unverifiable, and rankings publish only above a sample floor. No business can pay to appear or to rank higher, including this one.

Something wrong on this page, or not your website? Tell us and we'll correct it — wrong link, wrong business, or anything else.
Contact support@aisyndicate.com
Rankings summarize what the AI assistants answered on a fixed, unbranded question set — they are measurements of AI output, not AI Syndicate's endorsement of any business. Placement cannot be bought. Full detail in the methodology.

More in Los Angeles, CA: every category we track · Plumbers ranking · how this is measured