AI profile · Sarasota, FL

Dave's Auto Repair

davesautosarasota.com ↗

Dave's Auto Repair ranks #8 of 25 among the auto repair shops AI assistants recommend in Sarasota, FL, named by 4 of the 9 assistants that answered — down 6 places from #2 in the previous edition.

Auto Repair · Sarasota, FL
#8
8th of 25 businesses AI names
▼ 6 since last edition
4 of 9 assistants
Microsoft CopilotGeminiPerplexitySiri
Edition of September 1, 2026·4 mentions
#8
Best rank
4/12
Assistants recommending
4
Mentions this edition
1
Category ranked

Which AI assistants recommend Dave's Auto Repair

Every assistant we ask, and what it said this edition. A customer who asks the ones marked “not naming you” hears about your competitors instead — and nothing tells you it happened.

ChatGPTNot naming you
ClaudeNot naming you
GeminiRecommends you
PerplexityRecommends you
Google AI OverviewsNo answer this edition
Microsoft CopilotRecommends you
SiriRecommends you
AlexaNot naming you
GrokNot naming you
Meta AINo answer this edition
DeepSeekNot naming you
MistralNo answer this edition

Rank, movement and who's ahead

Each ranking Dave's Auto Repair holds in Sarasota, FL, how it has moved edition to edition, and the businesses directly above and below it.

Sarasota, FL

Auto Repair

▼ 6 since last edition
#8of 25
Rank history
#1#5#9#2#8Aug 2026Sep 2026

2 editions on record. Lower is better: #1 sits at the top.

Who's around you

The gap to close: these 2 assistants name a business ranked above you, but not you.ClaudeChatGPT

—Who are the best auto repair shops in Sarasota, FL?#4I need a auto repair shop in Sarasota, FL. Who do you recommend?#6Best affordable auto repair shop near Sarasota?

Named by 4 of 9 assistants that answered · 4 mentions · edition of September 1, 2026 · see the full auto repair list

Want to beat your competitors?

Jesse's Garage European Auto Repair sits at #7, one place above you, and 2 assistants name a business above you but not you. Our platform shows Dave's Auto Repair which assistants skip you, which sources they read instead, and the fixes that move you up — tracked daily until the answer changes.

  • See every assistantAll 12, checked daily for your name — not once a month.
  • Know who's winning and whyThe sources each assistant read to pick a competitor over you.
  • Fix it, then prove itEvery fix tracked until the answer actually changes.
Is this your business? Claim this profile

Where the assistants read about Dave's Auto Repair

The sites cited in the same answers that named this business. These are the pages an assistant trusted to make the recommendation — being present and accurate on them is what holds or raises a rank.

SourceCitations alongside this businessAssistants
dandrofsarasota.com
carfax.com
kaufmansautorepairs.com
davesautosarasota.com
beilersautorepair.com
shermansautorepair.com

Common questions

What is Dave's Auto Repair's website?

Dave's Auto Repair's website is https://www.davesautosarasota.com/ — confirmed through a business listing that names Dave's Auto Repair in Sarasota, FL, and checked to be this business's own website.

Do AI assistants recommend Dave's Auto Repair?

Yes. In the edition of September 1, 2026, 4 of 12 assistants named Dave's Auto Repair when asked for auto repair shops in Sarasota, FL: Microsoft Copilot, Gemini, Perplexity, Siri. It ranks #8 for auto repair shops.

Where does Dave's Auto Repair rank for auto repair shops in Sarasota, FL?

#8 of 25, named by 4 of the 9 assistants that answered, across 4 mentions — down 6 places from #2 in the previous edition.

How is this profile measured?

The same unbranded consumer questions go to 12 AI assistants each edition. Businesses they name are resolved to one entity, names mentioned only once are dropped as unverifiable, and rankings publish only above a sample floor. No business can pay to appear or to rank higher, including this one.

Something wrong on this page, or not your website? Tell us and we'll correct it — wrong link, wrong business, or anything else.
Contact support@aisyndicate.com
Rankings summarize what the AI assistants answered on a fixed, unbranded question set — they are measurements of AI output, not AI Syndicate's endorsement of any business. Placement cannot be bought. Full detail in the methodology.

More in Sarasota, FL: every category we track · Auto Repair ranking · how this is measured